Administrative Matters No: | Date:

A.M. No. 00-11-03-SC, November 21, 2000

RESOLUTION DESIGNATING CERTAIN BRANCHES OF REGIONAL TRIAL COURTS TO TRY AND DECIDE CASES FORMERLY COGNIZABLE BY THE SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

 

To implement the provisions of Sec. 5.2 of Republic Act No. 8799

Securities Regulation Code), and in the interest of a speedy and ancient administration of justice and subject to the  guidelines hereinafter [forth, the following branches of the Regional  Trial Courts (RTC) are hereby designated to try and decide Securities and  Exchange Commission cases enumerated in Sec. 5 of P.D. No. 902-A  (Reorganization of the Securities and Exchange Commission), arising  within their respective territorial jurisdictions with respect to the  National Capital Judicial Region, and within the respective provinces in the First to the Twelfth Judicial Regions:

NATIONAL CAPITAL
JUDICIAL REGION
Manila
(1) Br. 46, Judge Artemio S. Tipon Kalookan City
(7) Br. 123 Judge Edmundo T. Azcuña
Quezon City
(2) Br. 90, Judge Reynaldo B. Daway Las Piñas City
(3) Br. 93, Judge Apolinario D. Burselas, Jr. (8) Br. 253, Judge Jose F. Caoibes, Jr.
Makati City Mandaluyong City
(4) Br. 138, Judge Sixto C. Marella (9) Br. 214, Judge Edwin D. Sorsogon
(5) Br. 139, Judge Florentino A. Tuason, Jr.
Marikina City
Pasig City (10) Br. 273, Judge Olga P. Enriquez
(60 Br. 158, Judge Jose R. Hernandez
Muntinlupa City
(11) Br. 256, Judge Alberto L. Lerma
Parañaque City Zambianga (Olongapo City)
(12) Br.258, Judge Raul E. De Leon (27) Br. 72, Judge Eliodoro G. Ubiadas
Pasay City Tarlac (Tarlac City)
(3) Br.231, Judge Cesar Z. Ylagan (280 Br. 63, Judge Arsenio P. Adriano
Valenzuela City
(14) Br.75, Judge Jaime F. Bautista
FOURTH JUDICIAL REGION
Laguna (Calmba)
FIRST JUDICIAL REGION (29) Br.92, Judge Antonio S. Pozas
Abra(Bangued) Rizal (Binangonan)
(15)Br.l, Judge Charito B. Gonzales (30) Br.70, Judge Augusto T. Gutierrez
Benguet ( Baguio City ) Cavite (Imus)
(16) Br.59, Judge Abraham B. Borreta (31) Br.21, Judge Norberto J. Quisumbing, Jr.
llocos Norte ( Laoag City ) Batangas ( Batangas City )
(17) Br.15, Judge Benjamin D. Turgano (32) Br.2, Judge Mario V. Lopez
La Union ( San Fernando City ) Quezon ( Lucena City )
(18)Br.29, Judge Robert T. Cawed (33) Br.57, Judge Rafael R. Lagos
Pangasinan ( Urdaneta City ) Mindoro Oriental ( Calapan City )
(19) Br.48, Judge Alicia G. Decano (34) Br.39, Judge Manuel C. Luna, Jr.
SECOND JUDICIAL REGION FIFTH JUDICIAL REGION
lsabela (Ilagan) Camarines Sur ( Naga City )
(20)Br.l6, Judge Isaac R. De Alban (35) Br.23, Judge Pablo M. Paqueo, Jr.
N’ueva Vizcaya (Bayombong) Albay ( Legaspi City )
(21)Br.29, Judge Gil L.Valdez (36) Br.4, Judge Gregorio A. Consulta
Quirino (Cabarroguis) Sorsogon (Sorsogon)
(22)Br.31, Judge Moises M. Pardo (37) Br.52, Judge Honesto A. Villamor
THIRD JUDICIAL REGION SIXTH JUDICIAL REGION
Bataan (Balanga) Negros Occidental ( Bacolod City )
(23) Br.2, Judge Manuel M. Tan (38) Br.53, Judge Pepito B. Gellada
Bulacan (Malolos) Iloilo ( Iloilo City )
(24) Br.7, Judge Danilo A. Manalastas (39) Br.39, Judge Jose G. Abdallah
Nuva Ecija ( Cabanatuan City ) Aklan (Kalibo)
(25)Br.28, Judge Tomas B. Talavera (40) Br.8, Judge Eustaquio G. Terencio
Pampanga ( San Fernando ) Capiz ( Roxas City )
(26)Br.42, Judge Pedro M. Sunga, Jr. (41) Br.19, Judge Sergio L. Pestano
Antique ( San Jose )
(42) Br. 10, Judge Sylvia G. Jurao
SEVENTH JUDICIAL REGION TENTH JUDICIAL REGION
Cebu(CebuCity) Misamis Oriental (Cagayan de Oro City)
(43) Br.l 1, Judge Isaias P. Dicdican (52) Br.40, Judge Epifanio T. Nacaya, Jr.
Negros Oriental ( Dumaguete City ) Misamis Occidental ( Oroquieta City )
(44) Br.40, Judge Godofredo S. Sison (53) Br,14, Judge Henry B. Damasing
Bohol ( Tagbilaran City ) Surigao del Norte ( Surigao City )
(45) Br.48, Judge Fernando G. Fuentes, III (54) Br.30, Judge Floripinas C. Buyser
EIGHTH  JUDICIAL REGION ELEVENTH JUDICIAL REGION
Leyte (Tacloban City ) Davao del Norte (Panabo)
(46) Br.8, Judge Salvador Y. Apurillo (55) Br.34, Judge Gregorio A. Palabrica
Southern Leyte (Maasin) Davao del Sur ( Davao City )
(47) Br.24, Judge Bethany G. Kapili (56) Br. 10, Judge Augusto V. Breva
Northern Samar  (Catarman) South Cotabato ( General Santos City )
(48) Br.l9, Judge Cesar R. Cinco (57) Br.23, Judge Jose S. Majaducon
Surigao del Sur (Tandag)
      (58) Br.27, Judge Ermelindo G. Andal
NINTH JUDICIAL REGION
Zamboanga del Norte ( Dipolog City )
(49) Br.6, Judge Primitivo S. Abarquez, Jr. TWELFTH JUDICIAL REGION
Zamboanga del Sur ( Zamboanga City ) Lanao del Norte ( Iligan City )
(50) Br,12, Judge Hakim S. Abdulwahid (59) Br.5, Judge Maximino M. Libre
Agusan del Norte ( Butuan City ) Lanao del Sur ( Marawi City )
(51) Br.33, Judge Victor A. Tomaneng (60) Br.8, Judge Santos B. Adiong

The following guidelines shall be observed:

  1. In multiple sala courts where one (1) or more  branches of the RTC are herein designated as special courts, there will  be no unloading of cases already pending in the branches designated.  They shall continue to try and decide the said cases in addition to the  SEC cases. In the meantime, in view of the temporary imbalance of  caseload as a result of the transfer of SEC cases, the Executive Judge  concerned shall exclude them in the raffle of newly filed cases in their station until their workload equals to that of the other branches, in  which event they shall be included in the raffle of other civil and  criminal cases.
  2. The trial and disposition of SEC cases shall be in accordance with the procedure to be promulgated by the Supreme Court.
  3. In case of temporary incapacity, absence,  disability or inhibition of the judge of the designated special court in multiple sala courts where one (1) or more branches of the RTC have  been designated, the pairing system for multiple sala stations subject  of Circular No. 7 dated 23 September 1974, as amended, shall apply.
  4. The branches herein designated shall continue  to perform the functions of special courts even after they shall have  become vacant due to retirement, death, incapacity, dismissal,  resignation, transfer, detail or promotion of the incumbent judges  herein named. Their successors, whether permanent or temporary, shall  act as Presiding Judges of these special courts unless the Court directs otherwise.
  5. In provinces (for the First to the Twelfth  Judicial Regions) where, there are no designated special courts, the  Executive Judge of the station where new SEC cases will be filed shall  consult the Supreme Court thru the Office of the Court Administrator.
  6. This Resolution shall take effect on the  fifteenth day of December, 2000 and shall be published in a newspaper of general circulation not later than the 28 day of November 2000.

Promulgated this 21st day of November 2000.

(SGD.) HILARIO G. DAVIDE, JR.
Chief Justice
(SGD.) JOSUE N. BELLOSILLO

(SGD.) JOSE A.R. MELO

Associate Justice
Associate Justice

(SGD.) REYNATO S. PUNO

(SGD.) JOSE C. VITUG

Associate Justice

Associate Justice

(SGD.) SANTIAGO M. KAPUNAN

(SGD.) VICENTE V. MENDOZA

Associate Justice

Associate Justice

(SGD.) ARTEMIO V. PANGANIBAN

(SGD.) LEONARDO A. QUISUMBING

Associate justice

Associate Justice

(SGD.) BERNARDO P. PARDO

(SGD.) ARTURO B. BUENA

Associate Justice

Associate Justice

(SGD.) MINERVA P. GONZAGA-REYES

(SGD.) CONSUEUO YNARES-SANTIAGO

Associate Justice

Associate Justice

(SGD.) SABINO R. DE LEON, JR.
Associate Justice

HOME | ABOUT | CONTACT | TERMS